In short, good for everything – be it skin, hair, lip, or foot care, shea butter is always a good choice.
Few products are better for the skin than shea butter. However, few people know the origins of this exceptional skincare product. Shea butter is obtained from the fruit of the shea tree by laborious manual labor.
The tree grows in tropical Africa from Senegal to Uganda, which is why this area is also known as the Shea Belt. Here, women obtain the precious shea butter from the seed of the fruit of the shea tree.
The positive effects of shea butter have been known for millennia. Therapeutic properties include:
- relaxes tired, irritated, and reddened skin
- has a calming effect
- smoothes the skin
- has extremely effective moisturizing properties
In Africa, shea is not only used as a skincare product. The tree and its fruit accompany the people of Africa from birth to death. All parts of the wood are used – leaf, fruit, resin, bark, etc. Shea butter is also used in traditional African medicine. A versatile plant that provides a livelihood for many African people.